Student Achievements

Doon Public School, Rewa

‘Talent wins games, but teamwork and intelligence wins championships.’

Another feather was added to the Doon’s cap.

Our ‘Knowledge Sharing Partner’ received the most prestigious ‘ZEE EDUCATION AWARD’, for the best and most Hi-tech School among the Top Schools of Madhya Pradesh. The award was given away by the honourable HRD Minister Govt of India, Mr. Satyapal Singh, Education Minister, Madhya Pradesh on 5th July 2018 at Bhopal.

The historic moment was a benchmark for the entire DOON FAMILY.

doon doon

A Budding Poet

 

Poetry is when an emotion has found its thought and the thought has found words.

                                                                                                                     Robert Frost

 

Doonites’ creativity and imagination get wings when poets like Tanisha Sharma start penning their thoughts. Words with different poetic devices form a world of optimism where this budding poet concludes her poetry with realistic solutions.

 

Tanisha’s pen name is ‘Queen Optimistic’ and her latest collection of 30 poems, ‘The Torn Pages of My Life’ has been published and is available at AMAZON.

 

https://www.amazon.in/dp/B07CKXTTHS/ref=cm_sw_r_wa_apa_i_lGd3AbP35H1ES

 

We are proud to nurture myriad talented writers and poets, like Tanisha, at Doon Public School.

doon

From the POET’s Desk:

TANISHA SHARMA

    10 B 

THE TORN PAGES OF MY LIFE’ are the thirty pages that made me who I am. I haven’t made my words, my words have made me. These pages may not just alter the way you deal with things but also heal every pain suffered by your soul. This is something relatable, something heart-warming and most importantly something real.

Believe in yourself,

Trust your soul,

Love your life and

Rule your destiny!

 

JSTSE (2017-18)

JSTSE or Junior Science Talent Search Examination is conducted annually by Science Branch of Education, Delhi in the month of January every year. 150 scholarships are allotted every year under JSTSE. The budding scientists at Doon not only participate but also give a tough competition to the other participants.

This year our student Ankit Kanwar has made us proud by adding another feather to the cap of Doon Public School by qualifying JSTSE (2017-18).

 

doon

 

World Genius Search Examination (WGSE) 2018 was conducted on 17th February 2018 in school premises. Ankit Kanwar of class 9 (2017-18) has made us proud by securing 100 Global percentile. He has won himself a trophy, a merit medal and a certificate. Congratulations Ankit!!! Keep rising!!!

Following students of our school have got 70 or more global percentile

 

Name. Class. Global percentile
Lavanya Duggal. 1 75.8
B. Lokesh Sai. 3 96.2
Saivansh Sethi. 3 93.38
Vanya. 3 78.43
Kanishk khurana 4 80.65
Harsh Sharma. 5 79.59
Yubraj Bhardwaj. 6 82.81
Prithvi Jai B Nair. 6 74.32
Shreshth Dalal. 6 74.32
Nikhil Sheoran. 8 83.51
Ankit Kanwar. 9 100
Himanshu Gupta. 9 97.93
Soham Goswami. 9 86.2
Abhigyan Gupta. 10 75.46
Naina Sachdeva. 10 71.75

 

Sepaktakraw (sports) Tournament

Doon public school has added another feather to its cap . shiddharth of class 9th -B of doon public school was a part of the DELHI team he participated in the 21st junior national sepaktakraw championship at Mandi Himachal Pardesh from 9th October to 13th October 2017. He secured the silver medal in the team event.

doon doon

Skill Centric School Education Award

Doon Public School, Paschim Vihar, was conferred with ' Skill Centric School Education Award ' by CONFEDERATION OF INDIAN UNIVERSITIES on 03.10.2017.

doon doon

National Children Science Congress Zonal Level

Details Of Participants At Zonal Level Of National Science Congress 2017-2018

On 4th September 2017 Our school participated in National Children Science congress (NCSC) 2017 . The competiton was organised at ST.Mathew Public School, where following students presented their working models and project on the given theme i.e ACCESSIBILITY FOR A PERSON OF DISABLED.

Names Of The Participants

TejasPadhye (11D)
HarshitBalhara (11D)
Dhruv Mishra (11C)
BhuvanLuthra (11D
Name Of The Teacher Who Prepared : Ms Megha Mahajan
Students presented two models
1) Robotic arm 2) Blind stick
The presentation was followed by demonstration of the models.
Students secured second position at zonal level and were awarded with silver medal and certificates.

 

our school sub-junior skating team (girls) participated in 44th Delhi state roller skating hockey championship , held at pitam pura sports complex and won bronze medal in the championship .the team members are:-

1. KIRTI - 4D
2. SALUJA - 4D
3. AKHITA - 4D
4. NIYATI - 4C
5. SWATI - 4C
6. LAVANYA -7B
7. LAKHITA - 7B

Team manager Coach

Ms. dimple yadav Mr. om prakash

 

doon doon doon doon

Doon Public School was felicitated by the World Girl Child Education

Doon Public School was felicitated by the World Girl Child Education and Empowerment Award by the Women's Agency for Generating Employment (WAGE) on the Auspicious ocassion of the International Women's Day and the 2017 World Girl Education and Empowerment Summit held at India International Centre, Lodi Estate.The award was given for the outstanding contribution of Doon Public School in the area of Gender development .

doon

Gold Medal in Cbse National Taekwondo

Aayushi Kandari student of 9 C win Gold medal in Cbse national taekwondo championship 2016 under 19 year Girls under 50 kg category

doon doon doon doon

NBTO (National Bio- Technology Olympiad)
DOON PUBLIC SCHOOL TAKES A PROUD MOMENT IN HOLDING COMPETITIONS AT NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL LEVELS. ONE SUCH EVENT WAS THE NBTO (NATIONAL BIO- TECHNOLOGY OLYMPIAD) CONDUCTED FOR CLASSES 1-12

doon doon

The following students were applauded and felicitated by HM Ma’am for securing medals in the Olympiad :-


Class 1

Naman
Nikunj
Prabhnoor

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Class 2

Jasleen
Kanishka
Poorna

Gold
Silver
Bronze

Class 3

Harsh
Yashasvi
Tanishk
Sehaj
Arpit

Gold
Silver
Silver
Silver
Silver

CLASS -4

PRITHVI JAI

SHRESHTH

AKSHIT GOEL

HARSHIT GOEL

ARNAV MUKHRAJ

GOLD

GOLD

BRONZE

BRONZE

BRONZE

CLASS -5 VANSHIKA KULSHRESHTHA

SEMAL JUNEJA

MEHAK VASHNEY

GOLD

GOLD

BRONZE

CLASS -6

KSHITIZ TIWARI

SANKALP SAXENA

SEEYA MAHENDRU

SHREYSHTH VASHISHT

TARSH GAMBHIR

KASHISH SHARMA

GOLD

BRONZE

BRONZE

BRONZE

BRONZE

CLASS -7

DHRUV SABHARWAL

ANKIT KANWAR

MANYA SRIVASTAVA

SHREYSHTH VASHISHT

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

CLASS -8

CHAXU GARG

NAINA SACHDEVA

GOLD

BRONZE

CLASS -9

SOMESH PRATAP

PRABSARAN SINGH

ANJIKA GUPTA                

BHUVAN LUTHRA

 

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

BRONZE

CLASS -10

ANMOL MATHUR

VARUN SHARMA

SHUBHAM KUMAR

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

CLASS -11

JAYANTI SWARUP

RUDRAKSH

MADHURA

ABHYA

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

BRONZE

CLASS -12

SAMEEKSHA JAIN

VARUN SHARMA

MANSI VARSHNEY

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

OUT OF THESE STUDENTS FOLLOWING STUDENTS APPEARED FOR LEVEL 2 FOR BIO TECHNOLOGY OLYMPIAD

SHRESTH CLASS 4 INTERNATIONAL RANK 4
PRITHVI CLASS 4 INTERNATIONAL RANK 10
SEMAL CLASS 5 INTERNATIONAL RANK 5
VANSHIKA CLASS 5 INTERNATIONAL RANK 12
KSHITIZ CLASS 6 INTERNATIONAL RANK 5
SANKALP   INTERNATIONAL RANK 7
DHRUV CLASS 6 INTERNATIONAL RANK 6
CHAXU CLASS 7 INTERNATIONAL RANK 17
SOMESH CLASS 8 INTERNATIONAL RANK 4
ANMOL CLASS 9 INTERNATIONAL RANK 5
JAYANTI CLASS 10 INTERNATIONAL RANK 5

 

SAMEEKSHA JAIN OF CLASS 12TH GOT 2ND RANK INTERNATIONALLY AND HAS GOT A TABLET AS A PRIZE. DHRUV, CHAXU, SOMESH, ANMOL AND JAYANTI HAVE BEEN SELECTED FOR IOTC I.E., INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIAD TRAINING CAMP BY THE EDUHEAL FOUNDATION GROUP.

doondoon doon doon

doondoondoondoon

   
   
Olympiad winners
 

The following outstanding students have brought in lots of laurels and accolades to the school by winning medals in International Talent Hunt Olympiad – 2014. These students were awarded medals on Thursday ,16th April 2015 in the Assembly conducted by Gandhi House.

SNo

Class

Name

Class Rank

Medals

1

01

Kanishk Khurana

 1

Gold

2

01

Diya Jha

2

Silver

3

01

Aryan Mehra

3

Bronze

4

02

Tanvi Shah

 1

Gold

5

02

Sehej Singh

2

Silver

6

02

Harsh Sharma

3

Bronze

7

03

Prithvi Jai B Nair

 1

Gold

8

03

Ipsa Mittal

2

Silver

9

03

Arnav Badola

3

Bronze

10

04

Suyash Kumar

 1

Gold

11

04

Naman Abraham

2

Silver

12

04

Shyam Krishnan

3

Bronze

13

05

Vansh Verma

 1

Gold

14

05

Hardik Malhotra

2

Silver

15

05

Shanvi Mathurya

3

Bronze

16

06

Nikhil N Nair

 1

Gold

17

06

Dhruv Girotra

2

Silver

18

07

Riya Bharadwaj

 1

Gold

19

07

Abhigyan Gupta

2

Silver

20

07

Keshav Singhal

3

Bronze

21

08

Prabhsaran

 1

Gold

22

08

Prashant

2

Silver

23

08

Sidharth A

3

Bronze

24

09

Rhythm Mehta

 1

Gold

25

09

Varun Sharma

2

Silver

26

09

Kisha Singh

3

Bronze

27

10

Rakshit Jain

 1

Gold

28

10

Anand Preet Singh

2

Silver

29

10

Disha Gupta

3

Bronze

 
Special Assembly  
Laurels To Doon

Doon Public School has time and again groomed students with exceptional interests and brilliance in the fields of technology , especially computers. This time again, a doonite, Ankit Kanwar of class 7 has made it big in the cyber field. He has achieved 'International Rank 3' in the 14th SOF NATIONAL CYBER OLYMPIAD held during the academic session 2014-15.

His performance is all the more noteworthy since this year more than 31500 schools from over 1400 cities in 19 countries registered for the Olympiad and millions of students appeared for it. Ankit has made his school, his parents and his country proud by winning accolades at the international level. The school wishes him good luck for his future endeavors!

Doon Public School welcomed its students to the new academic session (2015 – 16) with a special assembly on the 7th April, 2015 on the occasion of World Health Day. The assembly was structured around health and wellness. A series of interesting sections were put together, like the English word of the day (By Ms. Ishmeet Kohli), Thought of the day (By Mrs. Shikha Gupta) poem (Prithvi J. Nair of Class 4-A) and a speech (By Riya Bhardwaj of Class 8-B). These were followed by a Prize Distribution Ceremony; where in the meritorious students of the school were awarded for their achievement.

Rank Holders Session 2014-15

The school takes pride in announcing the names of the students from classes 1 to 8 who have outshined the rest in the academic session 2014-15 and brought laurels to the school.

CLASS/SEC

NAME OF THE STUDENT

PERCENTAGE

POSITION

1A

ROOHANI BAHL

98.58

I

 

MUKUL YADAV

97.66

II

 

AASHIYA GOEL

97

III

 

 

 

 

1B

JASLEEN KAUR

99.58

I

 

DIVYA JHA

98.50

II

 

REVANSH SOOD

98.25

III

 

 

 

 

1C

YASH KHOLIA

98.16

I

 

ARYAN MEHRA

98.08

II

 

GRISHIKA

98

III

 

JAPNEET SINGH

98

III

 

 

 

 

1D

ARYAN JHA

99.08

I

 

ISHIKA MALIK

98.33

II

 

GAURANSH ARORA

97.91

III

 

 

 

 

1E

AKSHITA SAINI

99.58

I

 

KANISHK KHURANA

99.41

II

 

PRANAY MEHTA

98.83

III

 

 

 

 

2A

HANNAH V. JACB

99.33

I

 

ATHARV AGGARWAL

98.83

II

 

YASHSVI GUPTA

98.50

III

 

 

 

 

2B

HARSH SHARMA

99.60

I

 

SEHEJ SINGH

98.66

II

 

MAHAK GUPTA

97.83

III

2C

VANSH MALHOTRA

97.66

I

 

JAANVI SACHDEVA

96.75

II

 

JASMEET SINGH

96.16

III

 

 

 

 

2D

AVNI JOON

98.58

I

 

ISHITA BHATTACHARYA

97

II

 

DENNIS KANGABAM

96

III

 

 

 

 

2E

ARPIT KUMAR

98.50

I

 

MANPREET KHATRI

98.41

II

 

SHUBHANKAR

97.41

III

 

 

 

 

3A

PRITHVI JAI B.NAIR

98.83

I

 

BHAVYA

95.75

II

 

AKSHIT GOEL

95.66

II

 

RAVNEET KAUR

95.25

III

 

 

 

 

3B

ADITI GUPTA

97.30

I

 

IPSA MITTAL

94.10

II

 

DAKSH TUNGARIA

93.80

III

 

 

 

 

3C

KASHIKA MISHRA

94.80

I

 

ISHIKA AGGARWAL

94.10

II

 

SPARSH GOYAL

94.10

II

 

DRISHTI BANSAL

93.60

III

 

KARTIK

93.60

III

 

 

 

 

3D

SHRESTH DALAL

98.21

I

 

YUBRAJ BHARDWAJ

97.83

II

 

PRIYANSHU SOLANKI

95.05

III

 

 

 

 

4A

GARIMA SHARMA

97.6

I

 

SEJAL JUNEJA

96

II

 

RASHI RATHI

94.3

III

4B

NIPUN DATTA

97.41

I

 

SHYAM KRISHANAN

94.58

II

 

JIYA KHANAWALIA

94.16

III

 

SRISHTI MEHTA

94.16

III

 

 

 

 

4C

KASHIKA KAKKAR

92.40

I

 

LAKSHAY GUPTA

92.10

II

 

SUKHMAN SINGH NARULA

90.3

III

 

 

 

 

4D

SUYASH KUMAR

96.1

I

 

LAKSH NIJHAWAN

95.35

II

 

MEHAK ARORA

94.75

III

 

 

 

 

5A

ABHISHEK RATHEE

95.98

I

 

KSHITIZ TIWARI

94.24

II

 

JIYA NAGPAL

94.10

III

 

 

 

 

5B

PAARTH NAYYAR

95.91

I

 

SANKALP SAXENA

93.04

II

 

ASIF MUNSHI

92.7

III

 

 

 

 

5C

SIYA MALHOTRA

92.25

I

 

KHYATI BINDAL

92.20

II

 

SAKSHAM DHINGRA

87.8

III

 

 

 

 

5D

KAANHA GROVER

84.85

I

 

SOUMIL BANDLISH

80.27

II

 

PRATHAM BHAYANA

79.62

III

 

 

 

 

6A

ANKIT

96.02

I

 

HIMANSHU

95.82

II

 

RYTHM

92.23

III

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6B

NAMRATA GABA

89.67

I

 

ISHITA SHRIVASTAVA

88.41

II

 

DHRUV GUPTA

85.78

III

 

 

 

 

6C

PALAK RAHEJA

92.1

I

 

MUSKAN KANWARIA

91.3

II

 

YASHNA MALHOTRA

91

III

 

 

 

 

6D

SIDDHI VIJ

93.21

I

 

SHEETAL MITTAL

85.07

II

 

MEHUL NAGPAL

84.04

III

 

 

 

 

7A

KRITIKA GROVER

95.1

I

 

KARTIK ROHILLA

92.7

II

 

MANYA MAHESHWARI

91.1

III

 

 

 

 

7B

NISHTHA JAIN

95.6

I

 

RIYA BHARDWAJ

93.7

II

 

NAINA SACHDEVA

92.8

III

 

 

 

 

7C

SALONI PATNAIK

91.5

I

 

DHRUV

82.96

II

 

HARSHIT BORA

82.35

III

 

 

 

 

7D

ADITYA KHURANA

89.6

I

 

ARJUN NARULA

88.6

II

 

PRACHI SINGH

88

III

 

 

 

 

8A

RAGHAV GOEL

90.1

I

 

SHREYA

89.4

II

 

MANSI JUNEJA

87.6

III

 

ANUSHKA ARORA

87.6

III

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8B

SOMESH PRATAP SINGH

95.1

I

 

SIDHARTH .A

91.6

II

 

DEVASHISH BHANDARI

89.8

III

 

 

 

 

8C

ANJIKA GUPTA

93

I

 

DHRUV SAKKARWAL

88.5

II

 

SRIJITA BHATTACHARYA

87.6

III

 

 

 

 

8D

VARUN GOYAL

90.7

I

 

LAVANYA MITTAL

81.6

II

 

PARUL DAYAL

80.4

III

 

 

 

 

Doonites – The Achievers

 

I. International Talent Hunt Olympiad – was held in the school on the 16th December, 2014. Students who have secured 11th to 25th International Rank have been awarded a special prize i.e. a wrist watch. And the student who has brought laurels and accolades to the school is Prithvi Jai B. Nair. He secured 25th International Rank in Class: 3.

II. 14th National Cyber Olympiad – 2nd Level: Ankit Tanwar - 7A, secured International Rank: 3rd and State level Rank – 1. He will be awarded Rs. 10,000/- + Bronze Medal + Gifts worth Rs. 1,000/- + Merit Certificate.

III. mi-KAT – Institute of Academic and Technical Development Pvt. Ltd. : “Abhishek Rathee” of Class – 6A has been awarded Certificate of Excellence for securing Third Position in English at National Level. He also gets a Bronze Medal and Cash Prize of Rs. 500/-.

IV. National Genius Search Foundation: Abhishek Rathee of Class – 6A has been awarded Certificate of Excellence by National Genius Search Foundation for scoring 78.574 Percentile in NGSE (Mains) in 2014.

V. Ms Jayanti Swarup of Class 10 is felicitated with the Times of India, NIE “Student of the Year” Award for the Academic Session 2014 – 2015 for her excellent All – Round performance.

VI. Table Tennis Zonal Competition (Junior Boys):

Position Secured is Third

a) Abhisht Joshi

b) Neelkant

c) Tanishk

VII. Table Tennis Zonal Competition (Senior Boys):

a) Kapil

b) Keshav

c) Nikhil

d) Diwanshu

Positioned Secured is Third

VIII. Zonal Band Competition:

Positioned Secured is First

IX. National medalist Taekwondo:

1. Aayushi Kanderi – 8C

2. Hemant Rawat – 12

3. Kashish Malik – 09

X It is indeed a moment of pride that two of our school students

1. Hemant Rawat 12-B

2. Kashish Malik 9

have been selected to participate in the Junior Asian Taekwondo Championship 2015 to be held at Chinese Taipe and they are leaving for China tomorrow and Mr. Vijay Gupta has been appointed as the Team India Manager for the Asian Team.

Overall House Incharges

Ms. Renu Dwivedi

Ms. Veena Kulkarni